Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Information Collected

When registering with getfreequote.com.au you will be asked for personal information including but not limited to name, address, contact details and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

What is This Information Used For?

The primary purpose for which this information is collected is to personalise your getfreequote.com.au experience and better respond to your individual needs. Other reasons include:

a. To improve customer service and to respond to and communicate with you more effectively by email, SMS message or telephone; and

b. To improve getfreequote.com.au (we continually strive to improve website offering based on the information and feedback we receive from you).

Other reasons include:

a. To personalise and customise your experience on the website; and

b. To help getfreequote.com.au manage and enhance its services.

Cookies

The website uses cookies which contain information by which getfreequote.com.au can identify your computer (or other devices you use to access the website) to our servers and the servers of third parties contracted by getfreequote.com.au including, but not limited to, third parties providing analytical and advertising services. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. getfreequote.com.au may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the device and to provide users of that device with focused advertising that getfreequote.com.au believes may be of interest, based on that information. You can disable cookies through your Internet browser.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Our quick to complete template allows members to register their details and create aprofile without any fuss whatsoevergetfreequote.com.au may disclose your personal information, where deemed appropriate, to comply with the law, enforce our site policies or protect ours or others rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses. getfreequote.com.au may only disclose information relating to a user's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless the user has agreed otherwise.

Protecting Your Personal Information

getfreequote.com.au places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers and contractors. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain and protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

Third Party Links

Occasionally and at getfreequote.com.au’s discretion we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third parties have separate and private policies. getfreequote.com.au may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. getfreequote.com.au encourages users to be aware that when they leave the site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Management & Security of Personal Information

getfreequote.com.au protects the personal information the website holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and data encryption.

getfreequote.com.au is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers and web-site users. Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.

If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

Accessing Personal Information

You have the right to seek access to the personal information getfreequote.com.au holds about you and to advise getfreequote.com.au of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

If you make a request, getfreequote.com.au will ask you to prove your identity and specify what information you require. getfreequote.com.au may charge you a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed to getfreequote.com.au. We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Commonwealth Privacy Officer) investigate your complaint.

Licence to Use Your Information

To enable getfreequote.com.au to use the information supplied without violating any rights you agree to grant us a non-exclusive, worldwide, irrevocable, perpetual, fee-free right to exercise the copyright and other intellectual property rights you have in that information in any format (including, but not limited to, any text, photographs, graphics, video or audio). You agree that getfreequote.com.au can use that content in any way, now and in the future. You warrant that you have all of the necessary rights, including copyright, in the content you contribute, that your content is not defamatory and that it does not infringe any law within Australia. You indemnify getfreequote.com.au against any and all legal fees, damages and other expenses that may be incurred by getfreequote.com.au as a result of a breach of this warranty. getfreequote.com.au will only use your information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If getfreequote.com.au changes its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Your consent

By completing the registration process and using getfreequote.com.au website you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Contacting us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us through our website getfreequote.com.au